HOME | Main Roots |Branches | Canadian Cousins | Military Veterans
Records | German Flag | Folk Festival | Fillman Bayou | Credits

This work consists of merged records from several family history researchers in the United States and Canada. In the left-most position of the page, where I have been able to reconstruct my research notes, I have noted who (or what source) has verified that portion of the descendancy. (For example: "og" = Old Goshenhoppen Church Records; "bf" = Bruce Filman; "ef" = Eric Fillman; "rf" = Russ Filman; "mt" = Mabel Thomas.)

As of January, 1999, the Filman/Fillman database consisted of approximately
700 direct descendants of Nicolaus Fillman & Anna Barbara (unknown).

(Part One of Two)

  1 Nicolaus Fillman b: Abt 1655 in Heuchelheim, Rhineland-Pfalz , GER
           d: in Heuchelheim, Rhineland-Pfalz, GER
og +Anna Barbara ___ b: Abt 1659 in Heuchelheim, Rhineland-Pfalz, GER
        d: in Heuchelheim, Rhineland-Pfalz, GER
og. 2 Johann Jacob Fillman b: 22 Dec 1681 in Heuchelheim,
            d: 14 Feb 1753 in PA
og.. +Anna Barbara Seigfried b: 1683 in Heuchelheim,
           d: Aft 06 Jun 1766 in PA m: 1703
og... 3 Johann Fillman b: 11 Dec 1703 in Heuchelheim,
              d: 1720 in Heuchelheim
og... 3 Sybilla Fillman b: 06 Feb 1704/O5 in Heuchelheim, d: 1774 in PA
...... +Johan Michael Graul b: 1705 in Heuchelheim, d: 1774 in PA
....... 4 Johan George Graul b: 21 Nov 1725 in Heuchelheim 
               d: Bef 29 Dec 1753 in PA
........ +Elizabeth Lerch
......... 5 Catherine Graul b: Abt 1749 in Reading, PA d: 06 Apr 1785 in PA
.......... +John Daniel Leinbach b: in PA
........... 6 Salome Leinbach b: 09 Mar 1771 in Berks County, PA
........... 6 Maria Sybilla Leinbach b: 17 Nov 1773 in Berks County, PA
........... 6 Susanna Leinbach b: O1 Nov 1775 in Berks County, PA
........... 6 John Leinbach b: 03 Apr 1778 in Berks County, PA d: Abt 1860
........... 6 John Henry Leinbach b: 29 Aug 1780 in Berks County, PA 
                   d: 19 Nov 1852 in PA
........... 6 John Daniel Leinbach b: 21 Jun 1783 in Berks County, PA 
                   d: 15 Aug 1854 in Reading, PA
......... 5 Sibilla Graul b: 11 Mar 1750/51 in Reading, PA
......... 5 John George Graul b: 12 May 1751 in Berks County, PA
.......... +Margaretha
........... 6 Margaret Graul b: Aft 1780 in Berks County, PA 
                       d: 09 Jun 1825 in Reading, PA
............ +George K. Reese m: 13 Jun 1802 in Exeter Twp., Berks County, PA
........... 6 Elizabeth Graul b: 11 Jan 1784 in Reading, PA
........... 6 Susanna Graul b: 23 Apr 1788 in Reading, PA 
                      d: 07 Oct 1792 in Reading, PA
........... 6 Sarah Graul b: 07 Sep 1790 in Reading, PA d: 23 Oct 1858 in Reading, PA
....... 4 Johann Nicholas Crowell b: 25 Mar 1727 in Heuchelheim
                 d: 08 Jan 1729/30 in Heuchelheim
....... 4 Johann Heinrich Crowell b: 14 May 1729 in Heuchelheim
                 d: 02 Oct 1781 in Frederick County, MD
........ +Anna Margaret Bader b: Abt 1730 m: Abt 1750 in Berks County, PA
......... 5 John Dewalt Crowel b: 08 Apr 1751 in Frederick County, MD 
                 d: 1839 in Miami County, OH
.......... +Juliana Nutz m: 1772 in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Michael Crowel b: 30 Jan 1773 in Frederick County, MD 
                      d: 1852 in Preble County, OH
........... 6 Henry Crowel b: 19 Jan 1774 in Frederick County, MD 
                    d: 22 Aug 1846 in Montgomery County, OH
........... 6 Jacob Crowel b: 20 Oct 1775 in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Dewalt Crowel b: 02 May 1780 in Frederick County, MD 
                     d: 15 Dec 1847 in Miami County, OH
........... 6 Susanna Crowel b: 04 Jul 1782 in Frederick County, MD 
                      d: in Preble County, OH
............ +Adam Bouseman m: 30 Jan 1805 in Franklin County, VA
........... 6 Nancy Ann Crowel b: Abt 1786 in Franklin County, VA d:1828 in OH
............ +William Fraim m: 02 Sep 1805 in Franklin County, VA
........... 6 Sarah Sallie Crowel b: 20 Mar 1795 in Franklin County, VA 
                    d: 15 Aug 1879 in Montgomery County, OH
......... 5 Barbara Crowell b: Abt 1754 in Berks County, PA 
                    d: Bef 1819 in Frederick County, MD
.......... +John Leonard Young b: in Frederick County, MD 
                    m: 17 Apr 1779 in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Solomon Young
........... 6 Jacob Young
........... 6 Mary Young
........... 6 Elizabeth Young
........... 6 Catherine Young
........... 6 Andrew Young
......... 5 Margaret Elizabeth Crowel b:12 Jun 1754 in Reading, PA 
                    d:10 Aug 1754 in Reading, PA
......... 5 Michael Crowel b: O5 Jan 1751/52 in Berks County, PA 
                   d: Aft 1830 in Franklin County, VA
.......... +Barbara Young m:1774
......... 5 Elizabeth Crowell b: 1758 in Frederick County, MD d: in Frederick County, MD
.......... +Daniel Root
........... 6 Lydia Root
........... 6 Harriet Ann Root
........... 6 Sybilla Root
........... 6 Son Root
........... 6 Margaret Ann Root b: Aft 1782
............ +Daniel Taylor
........... 6 Son Root b: Aft 1783
........... 6 Sallie Root b: Aft 1783
............ +John Cook m: OS Feb 1810 in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Daniel Root b: 02 Feb 1803
......... 5 John Crowell b: 1758 in Frederick County, MD d: in Franklin County, VA
.......... +Susan Dagar m: 15 Sep 1792 in Frederick County, MD
......... 5 Henry Crowell b: 08 Nov 1760 in Pulaski County, VA
.......... +Rachel Smith
........... 6 Elizabeth Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Harry Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 James Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 John Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Margaret Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Mary Polly Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Rebecca Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 Joseph Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 William Crowell b: in Frederick County, MD
........... 6 George Crowell b: 1785 in Frederick County, MD 
                     d: Abt 1835 in Preble County, OH
............ +Margaret Root
............. 7 Henry Crowell b: 03 Apr 1816 in VA d: 11 Oct 1896 in Franklin County, IND
.............. +Julia Ann Osborn b: 13 Jun 1816 in Union County, OH 
                       d: 05 Jun 1895 in Franklin County, IND m: 19 Sep 1839
............... 8 Margaret Crowell b: in Franklin County, IND
............... 8 Lewis Crowell b: in Franklin County, IND
............... 8 Harrison Crowell b: 14 Jul 1844 in Franklin County, IND
............... 8 Enoch C. Crowell b: 14 Apr 1846 in Franklin County, IND
................ +Eliza Kenedy
                *2nd Wife of Enoch C. Crowell:
................ +Kary J. Cloud b: 14 Aug 1849 in Franklin County, IND 
                        d: O1 Aug 1878 in Franklin County, IND m: 28 Dec 1870
................. 9 A. Crowell b: Abt 1871 in Franklin County, IND
................. 9 Sutton Crowell b: 1872 in Franklin County, IND
................. 9 Emma Adeline Crowell b: 18 Jul 1873 in Franklin County, IND 
                         d: 15 Mar 1954 in Cornersville, IND
.................. +Alverness Marshall Chance b: 06 Nov 1872 in IND 
                               d: 24 Sep 1957 in Andersonville, IND
................... 10 Edna Myrtle Chance b: 29 Mar 1896
................... 10 Ethel Elva Chance b: 28 Jul 1898 in IND d:17 Feb 1960 in CA
..................... +Gurney T. Mattingly b: 23 Mar 1894 in Manilla, IND 
                               d: 26 Dec 1948 in Muncie, IND
...................... 11 Elsie Marie Mattingly
...................... 11 Gurney T. Mattingly b: in Manilla, IND
........................ +Opal Chapman b: 03 Jun 1925 in Lincoln County, KY 
                                d: 21 Nov 1990 in Indianapolis, IND
......................... 12 Melody Loraine Mattingly b: O1 Apr 1948 in Manilla, IND 
                                    d: 06 Jun 1984 in Andersonville, IND
........................... +Lloyd Keirns b: Abt 1943 d: Abt 1985 in Andersonville, IND
............................ 13 Daughter Keirns
............................ 13 Daughter Keirns
......................... 12 Gurney T. Mattingly
...................... 11 Alverness Marshall Mattingly
...................... 11 James Henry Mattingly
................... 10 Lucille Frances Chance
................... 10 Dorothy Alnetta Chance
................. 9 Clinton Crowell b: 1876 in Franklin County, IND
................. 9 Curtis Crowell b: in Franklin County, IND
                *3rd Wife of Enoch C. Crowell:
................ +Eliza Jane Shriner b: 04 Aug 1851 in Franklin County, IND 
                         d: 27 Feb 1920 in Franklin County, IND m: Abt 1880
................. 9 Hattie Crowell b:1886 in Franklin County, IND
................. 9 Ruth Marie Crowell b: 1893 in Franklin County, IND
................. 9 Ethel E. Crowell b: in Franklin County, IND
................. 9 Laura Crowell b: in Franklin County, IND
............... 8 M. Juliet Crowell b: 14 Aug 1849 in Franklin County, IND
............... 8 Elizabeth Crowell b: 1852 in Franklin County, IND
............... 8 Harriet Crowell b: O1 Dec 1853 in Franklin County, IND
............. 7 Elizabeth Crowell b: 14 Oct 1817
............. 7 Joseph Crowell
........... 6 Ann Naria Crowell
          *2nd Wife of Henry Crowell:
.......... +Elizabeth McGlocklin m: 06 Jan 1819
........... 6 Susan Mary Crowell b: 23 Mar 1826
........... 6 Eliza Crowell
........... 6 Henry Crowell
......... 5 Sevile Crowel b: Abt 1762 in Frederick County, IND
....... 4 Johann Jacob Grauel b: 14 Jan 1729/30 in Heuchelheim, Rhineland-Pfalz 
                 d: 19 Jul 1811 in Reading, PA
........ +Anna Maria Schmidt b: 1738
......... 5 Johann Valentine Grauel b: 28 Jul 1763 in Reading, PA 
                 d: 08 Nov 1811 in Reading, PA
......... 5 Jacob Grauel b: 18 Dec 1765
        *2nd Wife of Johann Jacob Grauel:
........ +Catharina Christ m: 27 Sep 1770 in Reading, PA
......... 5 Johannes Grauel b: in Reading, PA
......... 5 Johann Grauel b: Abt 1773
......... 5 Heinrich Grauel b: 20 Oct 1775 in Reading, PA
......... 5 Samuel Grauel b: Abt 1779 in Reading, PA 
                   d: 19 Feb 1854 in Northumberland County, PA
......... 5 George Grauel b: 09 May 1785 in Reading, PA
......... 5 Elizabeth Grauel b: 13 Nov 1790 in Reading, PA
....... 4 Johan Phillip Crowell b: 08 Aug 1732 in Heuchelheim, Rhineland-Pfalz
                d: Apr 1762 in Berks County, PA
........ +Eva Catharina
......... 5 Susanna Kroll b: in Reading, PA d: in Reading, PA
......... 5 Margaret Elizabeth Crauel b: 12 Jun 1754 in Reading, PA 
                     d: 10 Aug 1764 in Reading, PA
......... 5 John Jurg Kroll b: Sep 1756 in Reading, PA d: O1 Dec 1823 in PA
....... 4 Johannes Michael Graul b: 02 Oct 1733 in Heuchelheim, Rhineland-Pfalz 
                   d: 1759 in Berks County, PA
og... 3 Appolonia Fillman b: 10 Oct 1706 in Heuchelheim
                 d: 1707 in Heuchelheim
og... 3 Johan Wendel Fillman b: 03 Feb 1707/08 in Heuchelheim d: 1753
...... +Elizabeth Heim b: in Heuchelheim, d: in Montgomery County, PA m: 1733
....... 4 Jost Fillman b: 1744 in Heuchelheim, d: 12 Sep 1813 in PA
....... 4 Jacob Fillman b: Bef 1752 in Heichelheim, Thuringia
og... 3 Andreas Fillman b: 1707 in Heuchelheim, 
               d: 1710 in Heuchelheim
og... 3 Gertraudis Fillman b: Abt 1710 in Heuchelheim
                  d: Abt 1717 in Heichelheim
og... 3 Anna Maria Fillman b: Abt 1712 in Heuchelheim
            d: Abt 1712 in Heuchelheim
og... 3 Magdalena Fillman b: Abt 1714 in Heuchelheim
                 d: Abt 1721 in Heichelheim
og... 3 Johann Jacob Fillman b: Abt 1716 in Heuchelheim
              d: Abt 1716 in Heuchelheim
og... 3 Johann Jacob(2) Fillman b: Abt 1718 in Heuchelheim
              d: Abt 1718 in Heuchelheim
og... 3 Johann Georg Fillman b: Abt 1720 in Heuchelheim
              d: Abt 1720 in Heuchelheim
og... 3 Johan Dietrich Fillman b: Abt 1722 in Heuchelheim
             d: Abt 1722 in Heuchelheim
og... 3 Philip Fillman b: 09 Jun 1724 in Heuchelheim
              d: 31 Aug 1765 in Montgomery County, PA
og.... +Catharine Juncker b:1727 in Montgomery County, PA d: in PA 
              m: 1748 in Montgomery County, PA
og..... 4 Johannes Fillman b: 09 Dec 1748 in Montgomery County, PA 
                  d: 1833 in Union County, PA
........ +Christina Boyer b: Abt 1765 in PA d: in Union County, PA 
                    m: in Montgomery County, PA
......... 5 John Fillman b: 20 Aug 1789 in Montgomery County, PA 
                d: 29 Jun 1859 in Union County, PA
.......... +Elizabeth Hinely b: Ol Feb 1795 in PA d: 27 Feb 1877 in Union County, PA 
                     m: in Union County, PA
........... 6 Hannah Fillman b: Abt 1816 in Union County, PA
............ +Peter Newman m: Ol Sep I 835
........... 6 David Fillman b: 13 Dec 1818 in Union County, PA
............ +Barbara Shively m: 28 Feb 1843
Verified... 6 John Fillman b: 15 Dec 1819 in Union County, PA 
by                d: 12 Apr 1897 in Union County, PA
Fred........ +Barbara Ann Kline
Mauch........ 7 Jacob (150) Fillman  b. 1844, d. 1915
fm...........  +Sarah Jane Schwenk  b. 1849, d. 1945
fm............ 8 Clarance Edgar Fillman  b. 1870, d. 1945
fm............  +Celia Belle Stepp  b. 1870, d. 1904
fm.............  9 Bertha Delight Fillman  b. 1894, d. 1945
fm.............   +Peter Allen Edmonson  b. 1892, d. 1985
fm...............  10 Vila Belle Edmonson  b. 1918
fm...............  10 Thurman S. Edmonson  b. 1922
fm...............  10 Emma Louise Edmonson  b. 1925
fm...............  10 Vern Allan Edmonson  b. 1928
fm...............  10 LaNita Eileen Edmonson  b. 1931
fm...............  10 Clarance A. Edmonson  b. 1938
fm.............  9 Emmett W. Fillman  b.1896, d. 1977
fm.............   +Eleanor Pearl Babcock  b. 1899, d. 1988
fm...............  10 Evelyn Eleanor Fillman b. 1918
fm...............  10 Alma Pearl Fillman  b. 1919
fm...............  10 Emmet Frank Fillman b. 1921
fm...............  10 Joanita Helen Fillman  b. 1922
fm...............  10 Dorothy Leona Fillman  b. 1924
fm...............  10 Lawrence Fillman  b. 1925
fm.............   +(2nd wife of Emmett) Alta Mae Reed
fm.............  9 Clarance V. Fillman  b. 1899
fm/jf........... 9 Delmar Ira Fillman  b. 1901, d. 1978
fm/jf...........  +Florence Bell O'Bryant  b. 1906, d. 1972
fm...............  10 Jacob C. Fillman  b. 1924
fm...............  10 Tony Wayne Fillman  b. 1926
fm/jf............  10 Richard Billy Fillman  b. 1928
fm/jf............   +Dorothy Jean Johnson
jf.................  11 Jim Fillman  b. 1956
jf.................   +_______
jf...................  12 Adam Fillman
jf...................  12 Michelle Fillman  b. 1984
fm...............  10 Kathryn Lynita Fillman  b. 1932
fm...............  10 Barbara Sue Fillman  b. 1935
fm.............  9 Laura Augusta Fillman  b. 1904, d. 1993
fm.............   +Earl Mendenhall  b. 1935
fm...............  10 Celia Alford mendenhall  b. 1925
fm...............  10 Ernest Boyd Mendenhall  b. 1926
fm...............  10 Leota Marzella Mendenhall  b. 1929
fm...............  10 Evolee Marie Mendenhall  b. 1931
fm...............  10 Thelda Earlene Mendenhall  b. 1935
fm............. +(2nd wife of Clarance) Mary Aldona Weller
fm.............  9 Opal Kathryn Fillman  b. 1909, d. 1996
fm.............   +Robert Jesse Partlow  b. 1907, d. 1978
fm...............  10 Bobba Jean Partlow  b. 1931
fm...............  10 Mary Helen Partlow  b. 1933
fm...............  10 Jane Donese Partlow  b. 1937
fm.............  9 Howard G. Fillman  b. 1913, d. 1981
fm.............   +Beryl Rae Moody  b. 1915, d. 1974
fm...............  10 Beryl Juanita Fillman  b. 1933, d. 1933
fm...............  10 Howard E. Fillman  b. 1936
fm...............  10 Anita Carolyn Fillman  b. 1939
fm.............   +(2nd wife of Howard) Emma May York  d. 1994
fm...............  10 Gilbert Lee Fillman  b. 1942
fm...............  10 Ricky Lynn Fillman  b. 1955
fm............ 8 Maurice A, Fillman  b. 1874, d. 1955
fm............  +Ida Eveline Harvey  b. 1879, d. 1908
fm.............  9 Emma P. Fillman  b. 1900
fm.............   +Clarence H. Merrick  b. 1900, d. 1947
fm...............  10 Helen M. Merrick  b. 1925
fm...............  10 Baxter Leroy Merrick  b. 1925
fm...............  10 Clarence A. Merrick  b. 1927
fm...............  10 Marjorie L. Merrick  b. 1929
fm...............  10 Mary Ellen Merrick  b. 1939
fm.............. 9 Sara Jane Fillman  b. 1902
fm.............  9 Dollie Mae Fillman  b. 1905
fm.............   +Elmer R. Ash  b. 1901, d. 1975
fm................  10 Ruth Isabella Ash  b. 1925
fm.............  9 Son Fillman b. 1907
fm............  +(2nd wife of Maurice) Margaret S. McRoberts
fm............ 8 Laura Grace Fillman  b. 1876, d. 1977
fm............  +Andrew J. Koonce  b. 1870, d. 1940
fm.............  9 Alma I. koonce  b. 1895, d. 1956
fm.............   +Charles Isaac Mauch  b. 1894, d. 1984
fm...............  10 Wilma Marie Mauch  b. 1920
fm...............  10 Karl Isaac Mauch  b. 1922
fm...............  10 Clyde Andrew Mauch  b. 1923
fm...............  10 William David Mauch  b. 1925
fm...............  10 Sara Louise Mauch  b. 1928
fm...............  10 Clara Grace Mauch  b. 1928
fm...............  10 Glenna Mae Mauch  b. 1933
fm...............  10 Emma Jane Mauch  b. 1935
fm...............  10 Erma Jean Mauch  b. 1935
fm...............  10 Fred E. Mauch  b. 1935
fm.............  9 Homer Floyd Koonce  b. 1897, d. 1977
fm.............   +Katherine Mae Fullerton  b. 1900, d. 1975
fm...............  10 Margaret O. Koonce  b. 1922
fm...............  10 Victor Edwin Koonce  b. 1925
fm...............  10 Charles Homer Koonce  b. 1928
fm...............  10 Frances Kay Koonce  b. 1928
fm...............  10 Wesley Floyd Koonce  b. 1930
fm...............  10 John Ramon Koonce  b. 1932
fm.............  9 Mancel Clyde Koonce  b. 1899
fm.............  9 Frederick S. Koonce  b. 1903
fm.............  9 Oren Fillman Koonce  b. 1908, d. 1953
fm.............   +Mary Sue Green  b. 1909
fm...............  10 Terry Max Koonce  b. 1930
fm...............  10 Barbara Lou Koonce  b. 1933
fm.............  9 Son Koonce  b. 1911
fm.............  9 Ivan Glen Koonce  b. 1914, d. 1975
fm.............   +Ann Forcraft Hughes  b. 1920
fm...............  10 Diana Lee Koonce  b. 1944
fm...............  10 Jeffrey Alan Koonce  b. 1948
fm...............  10 Kristine Sue Koonce  b. 1950
fm............  8 Elizabeth R. Fillman  b. 1888, d. 1970
fm............   +Peter Paul Kenega  b. 1882, d. 1938
fm..............  9 Lillian Lucille Kenega  b. 1906
fm..............   +Ernest Pepmiller  b. 1902, d. 1959
fm................  10 Charles Edwin Pepmiller  b. 1934
fm..............  9 Herbert H. Kenega  b. 1908
fm..............   +Mary Louise Hawkins  b. 1909
fm................  10 Vernon S. Kenega  b. 1930
fm................  10 Helen Marie Kenega  b. 1933
fm..............   +(2nd wife of Herbert) Peggy Wells
fm..............   +(3rd wife of Herbert) Jean Herd Bailey
fm................  10 Gauil Maxine Kenega  b. 1945
fm..............  9 George W. Kenega  b. 1914
fm..............   +Margaret H. Spencer b. 1914
fm................  10 Barbara Jean Kenega  b. 1942
fm..............  9 Grace E. Kenega  b. 1915
fm..............  9 Paul Edison Kenega  b. 1916, d. 1977
fm..............   +Ollie Samantha Williams  b. 1918
fm................  10 Jerry Oliver Kenega  b. 1937
fm................  10 Patsy Ruth Kenega  b. 1939
fm................  10 Bobby Paul Kenega  b. 1940
fm................  10 Billy Claude Kenega  b. 1940
fm................  10 John Clifford Kenega  b. 1952
fm................  10 Douglas Paul Kenega  b. 1957
fm..............  9 Ruth Schwenk Kenega  b. 1920
fm..............  9 Leland Arthur Kenega  b. 1921
fm..............   +Elsie Ruth Beckman  b. 1925
fm................  10 Brian Arthur Kenega  b. 1950
fm................  10 Susan Elaine Kenega  b. 1954
fm................  10 Jeffrey Lee Kenega  b. 1957
fm..............  9 Dorise Marie Kenega  b. 1925
fm..............  9 Dorothy M. Kenega  b. 1928
fm..............   +Chester Lowell Ponder b. 1924
fm................  10 Terry Brent Ponder  b. 1955
fm................  10 Suzanne Beth Ponder  b. 1957
fm................  10 Gregory Lynn Ponder  b. 1960
fm............. 8 Leland Roy Fillman  b. 1891, d. 1973
fm.............  +Malinda Vinta Sparks  b. 1892
fm..............  9 Catherine L. Fillman  b. 1912
fm..............   +Herman L. Vanzante  b. 1906
fm................  10 Jerry Duane Vanzante  b. 1939
fm................  10 Arden Wayne Vanzante  b. 1942
fm................  10 Neal Roger Vanzante  b. 1946
........... 6 Jacob Fillman b: 1822 in Union County, PA
........... +Elisabeth W. Anderson m: 25 Nov 1846
........... 6 Hester Fillman b: 24 Mar 1827 in Union County, PA 
                    d: 23 Sep 1863 in Union County, PA
............ +Benjamin Bitner
........... 6 Samuel Heinley Fillman b: 24 Oct 1829 in Union County, PA 
                    d: 27 Nov 1908 in Union County, PA
........... 6 Joshua Fillman b: in Union County, PA
......... 5 Catherine Fillman b: O1 Feb 1791 in Montgomery County, PA
.......... +Jacob Moyer
........... 6 John Moyer b: 10 Feb 1810 in Snyder County, PA
......... 5 Elizabeth Fillman b: O5 Jun 1793 in Montgomery County, PA 
                     d: in Union County, PA 
.......... +Nicholas Moyer d: in Union County, PA
......... 5 Magdalena Polly Fillman b: 11 Sep 1795 in Snyder County, PA
.......... +John Davis
......... 5 Sarah Fillman b: 13 Aug 1797 in Snyder County, PA d:14 Jun 1867
.......... +Michael Vallentine b: 07 Dec 1794 in Berks County, PA
........... 6 Catharina Vallentine b: 20 Jan 1817 in Snyder County, PA 
                       d: 12 Sep 1828 in Snyder County, PA
........... 6 Johannes C. Vallentine b: 21 Dec 1819 in Snyder County, PA
............ +Elizabeth Rentschler b: 23 Dec 1827 in Snyder County, PA
........... 6 Elias F. Vallentine b: 15 Jan 1822 in Snyder County, PA
............ +Amanda C. Johnson
........... 6 Elisabeth Vallentine b: 14 May 1824 in Snyder County, PA
.............+John Kline
............6 Sarah Anna Vallentine b: 21 Dec 1826 in Snyder County, PA 
                   d: 18 Nov 1850
........... 6 Michael Vallentine b: 02 Sep 1829 in Snyder County, PA 
                     d: 19 Jun 1862 in IND
........... 6 Jacob Vallentine b: 26 Aug 1831 in Snyder County, PA
............ +Mary Jane Parks
........... 6 Rebecca Ann Vallentine b:14 Nov 1833 in Snyder County, PA
............ +William M. Hatfield
........... 6 Hetty Vallentine b: 09 Mar 1837 in Snyder County, PA
............ +Michael D. Halpin
........... 6 Enoch Vallentine b: 31 May 1839 in Snyder County, PA
............ +Mary Jane Hockensmith
........... 6 Maria Catharina Vallentine b:14 Aug 1842 in Snyder County, PA 
                   d: 29 May 1851
......... 5 William Fillman b: 27 Sep 1799 in Snyder County, PA
......... 5 Son Fillman b: 08 Mar 1802
......... 5 Anna Fillman b: Abt 1804 in Snyder County, PA
.......... +David Benninghoff b: in Union County, PA
......... 5 Susan Fillman b: Abt 1806 in Snyder County, PA
og..... 4 Jacob (AR) Fillman b: 25 Aug 1750 in Montgomery County, PA 
Verif.         d: 1821 in Montgomery County, PA
by ..... +Elizabetha Gerhart b: 26 Mar 1757 in Montgomery County, PA 
Eric           d: 03 Dec 1830 in Montgomery County, PA 
Fillman        m: 27 Sep 1776 in Old. Gosh., Montgomery County, PA
ef....... 5 Heinrich Fillman b:1778 in Montgomery County, PA d: in Montgomery County, PA
ef........ +Mary Magdelena b: in PA d: in PA
ef......... 6 Maria Fillman b: 26 Jun 1820
ef......... 6 Sophia Fillman b: 26 Jun 1820
ef......... 6 Thomas Fillman b: 22 Aug 1822 in Montgomery County, PA d: in PA
ef.......... +Elemina Schuler b: 12 Oct 1830 in PA d: 22 Apr 1896 in PA
ef........... 7 Hiram S. Fillman b: 04 Nov 1850 in Montgomery County, PA d: in PA
ef............ +Ella (Emma Louise) Gerhart b: Jan 1852 in PA d:1928 in PA
ef............. 8 Ella (Ellen) Fillman b: 08 Aug 1874
ef............. 8 Henry Gerhart Fillman b: 1877 in PA d: 08 Nov 1939 in Philadelphia, PA
ef.............. +Etta Everly b: Sep 1881 in PA d:14 Mar 1949 in PA
ef............... 9 Ethel Marie Fillman b: in PA d: Jul 1907 in PA (at 13 months old)
ef............... 9 Edna Mildred Fillman b: 1908 in PA
ef................ +Marvin Hoffman
ef................. 10 Ronald B. Hoffman
ef................... +Carolyn Phillips
ef.................... 11 Christine Hoffman
ef.................... 11 Matthew Hoffman
ef.................... 11 David Hoffman
ef............... 9 Wesley Franklin Fillman b: 24 Dec 1910 in Philadelphia, PA 
                          d: 29 Jun 1971 in Philadelphia, PA
ef................ +Erma Parkinson b: 09 Dec 1908 in Philadelphia, PA 
                         d: 1991 in Philadelphia, PA  m: in Philadelphia, PA
ef................. 10 Thomas Walter Fillman b: 1935 in Philadelphia, PA
ef................... +Susanna Ethel Millan b: 1930 in Philadelphia, PA 
                               m:14 Aug 1961 in Philadelphia, PA
ef.................... 11 Eric Scott Fillman b: 1962 in Philadelphia, PA
ef...................... +Pamela Ann Poli b: 1964 in Delaware 
                                 m: 1985 in Philadelphia, PA (div: 1992)
ef....................... 12 Daughter Fillman b: 1987 in Harrisburg, PA
                       *2nd Wife of Eric Scott Fillman:
ef...................... +Cynthia Ann Silliman b: 1966 in Minneapolis; MN 
                                  m: 1994 in Harrisburg, PA (div: 2007)
ef....................... 12 Son Fillman b: 1996 in Harrisburg, PA
ef....................... 12 Son Fillman b: 2000 in Harrisburg, PA
ef....................... 12 Daughter Fillman b: 2003 in Harrisburg, PA
ef............... 9 Grace Fillman b: 1914 d: 1969
ef................ +Eugene Compton
ef................. 10 Henrietta Compton
ef................... +Ivan McKee
ef.................... 11 Larry McKee
ef.................... 11 Debbie McKee
ef.................... 11 Laura McKee
ef.................... 11 Mark McKee
ef...................... +Tammy
ef....................... 12 Son McKee b: 1979
ef....................... 12 Daughter McKee b: 1981
ef.................... 11 Valerie McKee
ef................. 10 George Compton d: 16 Nov 1972
ef................... +Beth Ann
ef.................... 11 Son Compton b: 1961
ef.................... 11 Daughter Compton b: 1963
ef................. 10 Frank Compton
ef..................  +Joan Nolen
ef.................... 11 Pamela Jo Compton
ef...................... +_ Antol
ef....................... 12 Daughter Antol
ef....................... 12 Daughter Antol
ef....................... 12 Daughter Antol
ef.................... 11 Pattie Compton
ef...................... +_ Fantasia
ef....................... 12 Daughter Fantasia
ef....................... 12 Son Fantasia
ef.................... 11 Brenda Compton
ef...................... +_ Fried
ef....................... 12 Daughter Fried
ef............... 9 Robert Thomas Fillman b: 1923 in PA d: 1996 in Yuma, AR
ef................ +Katherine Davis
ef................. 10 David Michael Fillman b: 1958 in Philadelphia, PA
ef..................  +Mary Victoria Rogerson b: 1958 in Tacoma, WA m: 26 Feb 1988
ef.................... 11 Daughter Fillman b: 1990 in Andrews AFB, MD
ef.................... 11 Daughter Fillman b: 1994 in Kirchheimbolanden, GER
ef................. 10 Ronald W. Fillman
ef................. 10 Richard T. Fillman
ef..................  +Michelle
ef.................... 11 Son Fillman
ef.................... 11 Daughter Fillman
ef............. 8 Alfred Fillman b: Mar 1878
ef............. 8 Louise Fillman b: Jan 1882 d: 1948
ef............. 8 Mary Fillman b: Sep 1885 d: 1963
ef............. 8 Irene Fillman b: 07 Oct 1891
ef............. 8 Vincent Fillman b: 29 Jun 1887 in Montgomery County, PA 
                        d: 22 Jul 1887 in Montgomery County, PA
ef............. 8 Ana Fillman b: 12 Sep 1888 in Montgomery County, PA 
                    d: 27 Jun 1889 in Montgomery County, PA
............. 7 Maria Fillman b: 1857
............. 7 Hanna Fillman b: 29 Jun 1861
.............. +Allen Haines
............... 8 Martha Haines b: 15 Jun 1884
............... 8 Walter Haines b: 30 Apr 1887
............... 8 Kaite Haines b: 23 Jun 1888
............... 8 Irwin Haines b: 19 Nov 1889
............. 7 Elamanda Fillman b: 23 Apr 1853
............. 7 Mary Fillman b: 14 Dec 1856
.............. +Jacob Frederick
............... 8 Alice Frederick b: O5 Sep 1882
............... 8 Charles Frederick b: 25 Feb 1888
............... 8 Harvey Frederick b: 20 Oct 1876
........... 6 Jeremias Fillman b: 31 May 1824
........... 6  Sara Anna Fillman b: 10 Apr 1828
......... 5 Elisabetha Fillman b: 08 Nov 1776 in Montgomery County, PA
.......... +Henry Daub
......... 5 John Fillman b: 09 Jan 1778 in Montgomery County, PA
ef....... 5 Jacob Fillman b: 15 Jun 1779 in Montgomery County, PA 
                d:18 Sep 1854 in Montgomery County, PA
ef........ +Catherine Schuler b: 20 Jan 1798 d: May 1869 in Montgomery County, PA
........... 6 James Fillman b: 29 Mar 1834
............ +Maria b: 23 Sep 1835 d:16 Apr 1895
............. 7 Amandus Fillman b: 29 Feb 1860 d: 23 Nov 1881
........... 6 Daniel Fillman b:1837 in Norristown, Mont. Co., PA
............ +Mary d: in Norristown, Mont. Co., PA
............. 7 Eugene Fillman b:1864 in Norristown, Mont. Co., PA
............. 7 Emma Fillman b:1865 in Norristown, Mont. Co., PA
............. 7 Kate Fillman b:1867 in Norristown, Mont. Co., PA
........... 6 Alesabeth Fillman b:1840
......... 5 Catharina Fillman
......... 5 Frederick Fillman b: in Montgomery County, PA
..........5 Philip Fillman b: in Montgomery County, PA
......... 5 Abraham Fillman b:1780 in Montgomery County, PA 
                  d: in Montgomery County, PA
.......... +Maria b: Abt 1782
........... 6 Maria Fillman b:19 Jun 1806
............ +Aaron Yost Scheffey b:10 Oct 1807 in Montgomery County, PA
............. 7 Sarah Scheffey b:13 Sep 1831
.............. +Augustos Shean b: 25 Sep 1820
............. 7 Maria Scheffey b: 26 Sep 1832
.............. +William Yoe Spayd b:11 Mar 1828 in Berks County, PA
............. 7 William Fillman Scheffey b:18 Dec 1833
.............  +Caroline Palsgrove Fryer b: 23 Dec 1835 in Montgomery County, PA
............. 7 Catherine Fillman Scheffey b: 23 Dec 1835
.............. +Bennevile D. Spayd b: 25 Jun 1834 in Berks County, PA
............. 7 Israel Fillman Scheffey b: 26 Nov 1838
.............. +Hannah M. Bergey b: O1 Oct 1840 in Montgomery County, PA
............. 7 Henry Fillman Scheffey b:14 Aug 1844
.............. +Sarah M. Hafer b: Feb 1842 in Berks County, PA
             *2nd Wife of Henry Fillman Scheffey:
.............. +Clementine Reigner b:10 May 1843 in Montgomery County, PA
............. 7  Susan Scheffey b:1842 in Berks County, PA
............. 7 Henrietta Scheffey
............. 7 Harriet Scheffey b: 04 Mar 1845 in Berks County, PA
.............. +Francis R. Wingert b:1841 in Churchville, PA
........... 6 Catharina Fillman b: 04 Nov 1811
........... 6 Julianna Fillman b: OS Sep 1814
........... 6 Anna Fillman b: 07 Dec 1823
........... 6 Henrietta Fillman b: 21 Dec 1823
......... 5 Hannah Fillman b: in Montgomery County, PA
.......... +William Stroud
......... 5 Valentine Fillman b: OS Jun 1790 d: 09 Aug 1795
......... 5 Maria Fillman b: 02 Mar 1795
og..... 4 Philip (Johannes Philippus) Fillman b: O5 Jul 1752 in Montgomery Co. PA 
               d: 02 Sep 1842 in Chester County, PA
........ +Elizabeth Sehner b: 2I Apr 1761 in Montgomery County, PA 
                   d:16 May 1815 in Chester County, PA 
                   m: 23 May 1780 in New Hanover Twp., Mont. Co, PA
......... 5 Conrad Fillman b: 08 Dec 1781 d: 06 Sep 1809 in Chester County, PA
......... 5 Philip Fillman b: 31 Mar 1785 in Montgomery County, PA 
                 d: 25 Feb 1871 in Chester County, PA
.......... +Elizabeth Dengler b: 07 Mar 1788 in Montgomery County, PA 
                    d:10 Jan 1859 in Montgomery County, PA m:1810
........... 6 Sara Filman b: 04 Jul 1811
............ +Mr Taylor b: in Chester County, PA
........... 6 Maria Filman b: 23 Dec 1812
........... 6 Lewis B. Fllman b: 07 Mar 1815 in Chester County, PA 
                  d:10 Apr 1815 in Chester County, PA
........... 6 Harriet Filman b: 09 Aug 1816
........... 6 Elizabeth Filman b:14 Feb 1817
........... 6 John Filman b:19 Sep 1818 in Chester County, PA 
                 d: 21 Dec 1893 in Reading, PA
............ +Sarah Auchenbach b: OS Jul 1818 d:18 Mar 1902
............. 7 Elizabeth Ellen Filman (Mary Elizabeth Ellen Filman?)
.............. +George H. Stalnecker m. 09 Sep 1880 in Reading, PA
............... 8 Louise Stalnecker
............... 8 Emma Stalnecker
............... 8 Frank Stalnecker
............... 8 Howard Stalnecker
............... 8 Elmer Stalnecker
............. 7 Annie Filman
.............. +Mr Moyer
............... 8 Laura Moyer
............. 7 Henrietta Filman
.............. +Thomas Hiram Houck
............... 8 Sara Sadie Houck
............. 7 John Franklin Filman b: 1849 in Reading, PA
.............. +Sarah Rebecca Moyer b:1854 in Reading, PA
............... 8 Elizabeth E. Filman b: Abt 1873 in Reading, PA
................ +William Auchenbach
............... 8 Alice May Filman b:1875 in Reading, PA
................ +Edward Lock
............... 8 Carrie Filman b: Abt 1877
................ +Charles Ritner
............... 8 Lottie Filman b: Jan 1880 in Reading, PA
............... +Frank Thornberg
............... 8 Sarah A. Filman b: Jan 1884 in Reading, PA
................ +Howard Brehm
............... 8 William Franklin Filman b: 15 Apr I886 in Reading, PA
................ +Nanon Clara Goodwin b: 29 Oct 1886 in Reading, PA
................. 9 Franklin Filznan b: 29 Dec 1908 in Reading, PA
................. 9 Charles W. Filman b: 14 Mar 1911 in Reading, PA
................. 9 Glen Filman b: 03 Apr 1915 in Reading, PA
............... 8 Anna Irene Filman b: 09 Apr 1889 in Reading, PA
................ +Irvin Wise
........... 6 Levi Filman b: 10 Apr 1824 in Chester County, PA 
                 d: 10 Mar 1885 in Chester County, PA
............ +Elizabeth R. Hoffaker m: 17 Nov 1874 in Chester County, PA
........... 6 Philip James Filman b: 16 Aug 1827 in Chester County, PA 
                   d: 17 Apr 1896 in Chester County, PA
............ +Mary Knauer b: 15 May 1835 in Chester County, PA 
                  d: 25 Oct 1914 in Chester County, PA
                  m: 04 May 1854 in Chester County, PA
............. 7 William Henry Filman b: 15 Jul 1856 d: 28 May 1926
.............. +Emma Sigman b: 13 Oct 1856 d: 03 Sep 1912
............... 8 Sarah Florence Filman b: 1879
................ +Harry Poper
............. 7 Mary Elizabeth Filman b: 25 Jan 1862 in Chester County, PA 
                   d: 19 Jul 1864
............  7 Thomas H. Filman b:1865 in Chester County, PA 
                     d: 07 Sep 1957 in Chester County, PA
.............. +Della Richards b: 1874 in Chester County, PA 
                     d: 26 Jul 1955 in Chester County, PA m: 27 Nov 1891
............... 8 Paul T. Filman d: in Carbon County, PA
............. 7 George Franklin Filman b: 14 Aug 1852 
                     d: 02 Apr 1918 in Chester County, PA
.............. +Mary Mauger b:13 Oct 1855 d:15 Nov 1926 in Chester County, PA
............... 8 Oscar Newton Filman b: 31 Jul 1877 d: in Chester County, PA
............... 8 Mabel Filman
............... 8 Lawrence Parke Filman b: 1883 in Chester County, PA 
                         d: 30 Jul 1951 in Montgomery County, PA
................ +Bessie b:1887 d: 03 Oct 1963
...............   9 Betty Filman
......... 5 Elizabeth Fillman b: Abt 1788 in Montgomery Co., PA
.......... +Henry Dengler b: 28 Dec 1784 in Montgomery Co., PA 
                 d: 28 Dec 1813 in Chester Co., PA m: 06 Sep 1810
........... 6 Rebecca Dengler
............ +Samuel High
......... 5 Jacob Fillman b: 1790 d: Sep 1870 in Warwick Twp.
.......... +Leah Moore b: O1 Feb 1793 d:18 Mar 1820 in Warwick Twp. 
                m: O5 Sep 1816
........... 6 Samuel Moore Fillman b: 04 Apr 1819 in Warwick Twp.
......... *2nd Wife of Jacob Fillman:
.......... +Esther Evans b: 01 Apr 1804 d: 25 Apr 1895 in Warwick Twp. 
                m: Ol Apr 1821 in Chester Co., PA
........... 6 Matilda Filman b: 10 Jan 1821 in Warwick Twp. d: in Warwick Twp.
........... 6 Lewis Evans Filman b: 26 Aug 1822 in Chester Co., PA 
                  d: 06 Jun 1902 in Warwick Twp. 
............ +Mary Kurtz b: 21 Jul 1830 in Warwick Twp. 
                  d:19 Mar 1912 in Warwick Twp. m: 13 Jan 1848
............. 7 Mary Esther Filman b: 04 Sep 1849 d: 07 Mar 1938
.............. +James Theodore Hunter b:1844 in Chester Co., PA 
                     d: 1939 in Warwick Twp.
............... 8 Lewis Filman Hunter b: O5 Sep 1873 d: 16 Feb 1956
................ +Ora Reidinger
................. 9 Edward Filman Hunter
................. 9 Lewis Filman Hunter
.................. +Doris Hay
................. 9 Theodore Hunter
............... 8 Mary Irene Hunter b:1876 d: 01 Nov 1939
................ + Roy Reynolds d: 09 Jul 1933
............. 7 Howard Filman b:17 Mar 1852 in Warwick Twp. 
                     d: 04 Aug 1928 in Reading, PA
.............. +Catherine Houck b: I4 Nov 1853 in Warwick Twp. 
                     d: 08 Nov 1921 in Reading, PA m: 23 Dec 1872 in Pottstown, PA
............... 8 Jennie Filman b: in Warwick Twp.
...............  +Ralph Martin
............... 8 Irene Filman b: in Warwick Twp. d: in Reading, PA
...............  +John Baver d: in Reading, PA
............... 8 Theodore Hunter Filman b:13 Feb 1874 in Warwick Twp. 
                         d: 02 Sep 1875 in Warwick Twp.
............... 8 W.Elroy Filman b: 06 Mar 1876 in Warwick Twp. 
                        d: 08 Aug 1899 in Reading, PA 
................ +Anna I. Fisher
................. 9 Edna M. Filman
............... 8 Alva B. Filman b:1877 in Warwick Twp. 
                     d: 13 Sep 1964 in Churchtown, Lancaster Co., PA
................ +Newton Christ b:1874 d: Jan 1956 in Reading, PA
................. 9 Vera Viola Christ b: 28 Apr 1896 in Reading, PA
                       d: Nov 1979 in Reading, PA
................. 9 Elroy W. Christ b: 07 Jun 1900 in Reading, PA 
                        d: Jul 1966 in Reading, PA
............... 8 Emma Edna Filman b:1878 in Warwick Twp. 
                     d: 07 Jun 1953 in Philadelphia, PA
................ +John T. Painter b:1869 d:1943 in Reading, PA
................. 9 Charles Howard Painter b: in Reading, PA
................... 10 Howard William Painter
................... 10 Arlene Myrtle Painter
................. 9 Mary Myrtle Painter b: O1 Jul 1902 in Reading, PA 
                       d: Jan 1967 in Reading, PA
Verified....... 8 Mary Esther Filman b: 09 Aug 1889 in Warwick Twp. 
by Mabel             d: 11 Nov 1915 in Reading, PA
Thomas.......... +Lewis Morris Seltzer b:11 Aug 1885 in Schulykill Co., PA 
                       d: 29 May 1924 in Reading, PA
mt............... 9 Lewis Filman Seltzer Thomas b:17 Dec 1915 in Reading, PA (adopted)
mt................ +Mabel Laura Brudereck b: O1 Nov 1920 in Reading, PA 
                         m: 23 Aug 1941 in Birdsboro, PA
mt................. 10 Scott Kerry Thomas b:19 Apr 1947 in Lancaster Co., PA
mt................... +Carolyn Ruth Wissler Gamber m: 03 Mar 1972 in Ephrata, PA
mt.................... 11 Dylan Crayton Llewellyn Thomas b: 1973
mt.................... 11 Adrian Nicholas Robert Thomas b: 1976 in Harrisburg, PA 
                               d:17 Oct 1976 in Harrisburg, PA
mt................. 10 Bruce Kent Thomas b: 1950 in Lancaster Co., PA
mt................... +Pamela Ann Stanley b: 1952 in Omaha, NEB m: 07 Sep 1974
mt................. 10 Kristen Jill Thomas b: 1954 in Ephrata, PA
mt................... +Martin Hohenadel b: 1953 in Lancaster, PA 
                             m: 24 Aug 1974 in Columbia, PA
mt.................... 11 Mary Coleen Hohenadel b: 1977
mt.................... 11 Angela Megan Hohenadel b: 1979
                     *2nd Husband of Kristen Jill Thomas:
mt................... +James Marvos b: 1963 in Chicago, Ill. 
                               m:12 Dec 1990 in Lancaster, PA

                                  ( - more - )

Contniued on the Next Page

Return to the NICHOLAS Descendancy Menu